Corresponding member of academy of Sciences
(7. X 1929-30. X 1988)
Was born at Small Remezenki village of the Chamzinsky district of Mordovia. in family of the land surveyor. In 1953 with honors graduated from geological faculty of the Uzbek (nowadays Samarkand) State university and came to a postgraduate study of Institute of geology Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan.
In 1958 under the leadership of the academician H.M. Abdullaev prepared and defended the master's thesis on a subject: "Role of processes of assimilation in formation of the intrusive Kalkanata complexes (Northwest Karamazar)". Dealing with a problem of interrelation of magmatism, metalgeniuses and tectonics, participated in development of classification of petrographic provinces of the world, scale of structures of crust. Put forward a number of the major problems: median massifs, the imposed activization, communication of the Urals and Tien Shan, deep faults, the Precambrian, etc.
In 1970 defended the doctoral dissertation on a subject: "The Kuramino-Fergana median massif and its situation among Hercinides the Western Tien Shan". Since 1972 headed Department of regional and dynamic geology which staff created a number of the maps which were highly appreciated as in the Republic and abroad: "The tectonic map of the South of the USSR" (1974), "The map of faults of the territory of the USSR and the adjacent countries" (1979), "The tectonic map of Central Asia with  removed meso-Cainozoic cover" (1975, 1980), "The map of regional deep faults of Central Asia" (1982).
Works of its collective put the new directions in Uzbekistan - Precambrian geology, ideas of completion of formation of continental crust to rifey and its subsequent destruction are proved; about wide circulation in Central Asia of rigid massifs from which Karakumo-Tadzhik it is carried to the Russian platform; about the gear nature of a joint of Tien Shan with the Urals. It revealed a cross Tian-Shan fault, various on scale lineament and ring structures. Space geology - the last O.M. Borisov's child. More than 10-th years the workshop created by it worked.
Since 1986, being already the director of Institute of seismology he tried to attract data of space information to the solution of seismological tasks. Developing ideas of the seismosphere, planned the new scientific directions - hydrogeology of faults, a petroseysmology.
In 1984 it is elected the corresponding member of Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan, was the deputy academician-secretary of Office of sciences about Earth of Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan, the member of tectonic committee and some other the organizations.
The author more than 300 scientific works, from them 260 it is published, including 17 collective monographs. Under its management 15 doctoral and master's dissertations are defended. Successfully combined scientific and scientific and organizational work and pedagogical activity. Being professor, gave lectures at Prospecting faculty of TashPI on space geology.
It is awarded with medal "For Valorous Work" (1970), conferred the State award of Beruni (1977), the Republican award of Karakalpakstan in science and technology (1978), awarded with the Gold medal of ENEA (1985), Certificates of honor Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan.
Ulomov Valentin Ivanovich
Was born in Tashkent in family of employees. Being a student of Prospecting faculty Central Asian Politechtic University, under the leadership of E.M. Butovskaya researched seismic effect of powerful industrial explosions and the deep structure of earth crust. Having received specialty "The Mining Engineer — the Geophysicist" in 1955, worked as the junior researcher, and since 1959 managed the seismic station "Tashkent" of Geophysical institute of Academy of Sciences of the USSR which soon turned into the Central seismic station Tashkent, and then into Seismological observatory. In 1963 it is appointed the deputy director for geophysical sciences of Institute of geology and geophysics of Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan. Participated in complex researches of the deep structure of crust in Central Asia and the first works on seismic microzoning in Uzbekistan. In 1964 with its active participation the country's first Central Asian center of seismic observations is created, and it becomes his head. It one of organizers of creation of the Uniform system of seismic observations in the USSR (ESSN). In 1966 after the Tashkent earthquake which nature researches he directed on its initiative and with direct participation on the basis of the Department of seismometry and TsSS "Tashkent" of Institute of geology and geophysics headed by it the Institute of seismology, the deputy director for which science it is appointed, is created. In 1964 at Institute of physics of Earth of Academy of Sciences of the USSR defended the master's thesis on a subject: "The deep structure of crust of the southeast of Central Asia according to seismology", and in 1974 – doctor's on a subject: "Researches of dynamics of crust of Central Asia in connection with a problem of the forecast of earthquakes". It one of authors of the all-union program for this problem and comprehensive programs of researches on seismic zoning and forecasting of earthquakes in the territory of Uzbekistan. Is engaged in complex researches of the deep structure of dynamics of crust and the top Earth's mantle; studying of physical processes in the focy of earthquakes, forecasting of the seismic phenomena, modeling of seismic processes; researches on zoning and microzoning of seismic hazard; development and creation of the automated seismological systems. It developed and introduced in seismological practice the method of seismic anomalies (MSA) allowing by means of the COMPUTER and graphic-analytical constructions on the basis of seismographic material of stationary seismic stations to study the deep structure of crust and the top mantle. The original method of studying of dynamics of crust and lithosphere at the solution of the major scientific and technical problem of forecasting of the place and size of tectonic earthquakes is offered them. As a result for the territory of Central Asia and Kazakhstan the dynamic model of a lithosphere of Pamir-Tien Shan and the Turan platform on the basis of which large earthquakes in the territory of the Western Uzbekistan, earlier being considered as low seismicity were officially predicted is constructed. This scientific direction opened new ways in long-term forecasting of strong earthquakes and drawing up zoning maps of seismic hazard. One of the first developed the physical four-phasic model of the seismic focy explaining the deformations and other processes previous and accompanying tectonic earthquakes. Under its management the first in seismological practice of the country automated system of seismological observations "LEOPARD" with the center in the Tashkent seismological observatory of Institute seismology Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan is developed. In 1981 it was elected the member of the International coordinating committee on continental drilling and the corresponding member of the International coordinating committee on geology and geophysics. In 1984 is elected the corresponding member of Academy of sciences of Uzbekistan.
Published more than 300 works, including several large monographs. It one of the main authors of discovery (No. 129) of the unknown before a natural phenomenon: communications of the seismic and hydrogeochemical phenomena, registered in 1973. The State Committee of Council of ministers of the USSR for inventions and opening. Since December, 1990 works at Institute of physics of Earth of RAS (Moscow) where organized special laboratory and headed researches on the long-term forecast of seismic hazard. In 2002 for development of new methodology and creation of a set of maps of seismic zoning it is conferred the State award of the Russian Federation in science and technology.
It is awarded with the medal "For Valorous Work", Certificates of honor of the Government of Uzbekistan, the Supreme Council of RUZ, All-Union society "Znaniye", medals and diplomas of ENEA. For a cycle of works in the field of seismogeodynamics and seismic division into districts it is conferred the State award RUZ of Beruni in science and technology.